In the section dealing with fetal research one reads that a non-viable living human fetus “in utero” may not be subjected to research unless it “(1) may enhance the well-being or meet the health needs of the fetus or enhance the probability of its survival to viability; or (2) will pose no added risk of suffering, injury, or death to the fetus and the purpose of the research or experimentation is the development of important biomedical knowledge which cannot be obtained by other means” (“42 USC 289: Institutional review boards; ethics guidance program”, 2014).
The next section of the document goes on to say that these risk standards will “be the same for fetuses which are intended to be aborted and fetuses which are intended to be carried to term”. So the federal regulations make provisions for no harm being done to a fetus in utero in the course of research – that is, up until the moment it is killed by abortion. It is obvious that such attempts to provide protections to the vulnerable unborn are ineffective and indeed illogical.